Privacy | Corporate | Irish Television Channel, Súil Eile | TG4 Skip to main content

Corporate

TG4 Privacy Statement

TG4 respects the privacy of all visitors to our website (the term website will include tg4.ie, tg4.com, tg4.tv, cula4.com, ponc.com and any other TG4 websites from time to time). This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by TG4 from users of this website. We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. Any processing of personal information gathered by TG4 as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

TG4 is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website. These third party websites have their own privacy statements and you should  review their privacy and cookies policy.

In general, any information you provide to TG4 will only be used within TG4 and by its agents and service providers. However, your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to TG4.ie or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.tg4.ie. TG4 can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
When you supply any personal information to TG4 (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that  data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else (seek your consent to pass it on to third parties).

What personal information does TG4 collect when I visit its website?

When you enter a competition TG4 may collect information about your postal or email address. If you purchase anything from the TG4 On Line Shop we may have details of your method of payment and your address.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how www.tg4.ie  collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of the TG4 website. TG4 will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as your mobile phone number if you wish to participate in competitions or if you sign up to TG4 email alert services which TG4 may from time to time provide. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other www.tg4.ie services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

If you are notified on TG4.ie that your information may be used to allow TG4 to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that TG4 may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.tg4.ie unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

The www.tg4.ie site contains links with third party sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites and www.tg4.ie is not responsible for the privacy practice or cookies policy or the contents of these third party websites.

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact our help desk at  webmaster@tg4.ie

Cookies Policy – Information TG4 collects from you

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On TG4’s website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features.

During the course of any visit to the TG4 website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device.  Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors (including international visitors) and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to a certain genre of programme, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight this type of programme on your second and subsequent visits.

The cookies in use on the site are as follows:

TG4 Player

  • AkamaiAnalyticsDO_bitRateBucketsCsv
  • AkamaiAnalyticsDO_visitMetricsCsv
  • AkamaiAnalyticsDO_visitStartTime
  • AkamaiAnalytics_BrowserSessionId
  • AkamaiAnalytics_VisitCookie
  • AkamaiAnalytics_VisitIsPlaying
  • AkamaiAnalytics_VisitLastCloseTime
  • AkamaiAnalytics_VisitUnqueTitles
  • BC_BANDWIDTH
  • clientLastHTimes
  • clientLastPTimes

The cookies above are all used on our website, specifically the TG4 Player – www.tg4.tv. The cookies are required as they provide information on the quality of the video delivery. This information enables our support and development teams to monitor and improve the quality of service and to troubleshoot video quality issues. If you disable these video quality analytics cookies, the TG4 Player will not collect these analytics on the quality of the delivery of your videos.

TG4.ie

  • SN4d3997d2a7d8d
  • SN4d3997d2a7d8d
  • webfxtab_resourcesPane

These cookies above have no impact on your user experience, and store no personal information. These cookies are automatically added by the software that runs this website, but we do not use them in any way.

  • yams_lang – This is the language selector cookie to remember the user preference. Required for the site functionality.
  • __atuvc – This cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis.

Google Analytics

  • _utma – Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • _utmb -.Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • _utmc – Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
  • _utmz – Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Blocking and Removing Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Below are instructions on removing cookies for all major web and mobile browsers so that you can find out about how to manage your cookies.

How do I know my personal information is kept safe and secure if I choose to provide my details for services on the site?

TG4 servers which hold any personal information are  in  TG4 HQ in secure locations. Credit and debit card details are not stored by TG4.

How will TG4 use my information?

If as a result of any communications with TG4 through the website TG4 acquires any personal information about its visitors TG4 guarantees that the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is gathered and will not be distributed or used for any other purpose.

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?

It is not TG4 policy to pass on personal information to any third parties. When people use the TG4 Shop the order is processed by a service provider who is contracted to TG4. The service provider is under a contractual obligation to keep personal information for the purpose for which it is intended and not to pass on any personal information to any third parties. Equally when members of the public vote in competitions the processing of the vote is contracted out to service providers. These service providers are also under a similar contractual obligation.

Do you transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes?

TG4 does not transfer any personal information abroad.

Is the website hosted in Ireland?

Yes, the TG4 website is hosted in Ireland.

How long will my information be retained by TG4?

TG4 also guarantees that personal information will not be retained for longer than it is required and that once the initial purposes for gathering the information have become irrelevant the information will not be retained

How can I request a copy of my personal information held by TG4 collected through using this website?

Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by TG4. TG4 may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you. TG4 has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. It should be noted that under section 21 of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 there are specific exemptions relating to personal information held for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes.

If members of the public wish to see what personal information TG4 may hold on them, please email webmaster@tg4.ie or write to

Peadar Ó Flatharta
Suíomh Mháistir,
Rannog Idirlion
TG4,
Baile na hAbhann
Co na Gaillimhe.

General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website. (www.dataprotection.ie). As an organisation which is required to register with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, more information on the type of information held by TG4 is available to view on the public register which is also on the Commissioner’s website.

Advertisement