Skip to main content
< back to TG4.ie

Privacy

 

TG4 Privacy Statement

TG4 respects the privacy of all viewers who access TG4 programming through   our players,  through  our social media sites which are hosted by third party platforms  and the privacy of  all  members of the public who engage with TG4 by phone, text, post, email, social media or audience participation. The term players include tg4.ie, tg4.com, tg4.tv, cúla4.com, ponc.com, cine4.ie, gradam.ie, molscéal.ie and any other players which TG4 creates from time to time. Our players can be accessed through the TG4 website or through TG4 applications (“TG4 App”).

This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal data which is gathered by TG4 from viewers and members of the public who engage with TG4 as described above. Personal data is any information relating to a living individual that enables the identification of that individual.

Any processing of personal information gathered by TG4 as described above is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (“GDPR”). TG4 is the data controller under GDPR rules. Any third-party processing personal data on TG4’s behalf is called a data processor and TG4 will ensure that contractual protections are in place with that data processor to protect your personal data.

TG4 is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites, device manufacturers or platforms which you use to access TG4 services. These third parties have their own privacy statements which will be different to TG4’s Privacy Statement and you should read their privacy and cookies policy.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how TG4 collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you. TG4 will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation and GDPR.

In general, any information you provide to TG4 will only be used within TG4 and by its agents and service providers. However, your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our online services or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our online services TG4 can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

A separate short privacy policy will be in place for individual programmes which may differ slightly from this Privacy Statement and the programme specific privacy policy should be read in addition to this Privacy Statement.

 

What personal information does TG4 collect when you access the players?

We collect registration information when you register to use our online services including the TG4 player.  This data includes your name, email address, the password you enter to set up and to access your account, age, gender, county of residence, country of residence, your marketing choices, and your year of birth.   If you register through Facebook, Google or through your email login details your personal data will be available to those third-party companies and it can be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies.

We will verify the location of your device while using the players and the TG4 social media sites to control access to certain TG4 programming which is not available outside of the island of Ireland.

When you enter a competition TG4 may collect information such as your name, postal address, email address or mobile phone number. This information is not disclosed to any third party unless we receive your consent.

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, email address and mobile phone number if you sign up to TG4 email alert services which TG4 may from time to time provide. This information is not disclosed to any third party unless we receive your consent.

If you apply to participate or actually participate in a programme as an audience member or contributor TG4 may collect your name, postal address, email address and contact number.

If you have registered for a TG4 account and you consent to receive communications from our commercial partners, we may then use your personal data to help us to select advertising for you based on your preferences and viewing patterns and may also analyse your engagement with the advertisements which have been selected for you. If you are under 18 years of age, please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

If you do not have an account with TG4 and you access the TG4 online services, we may collect certain personal data as outlined in our cookies policy.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested and remove it when the purpose has been met.  Therefore, when personal data is provided by users who set up an account it will be kept by TG4 for as long as the account remains opened.

Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered  for TG4 online services but have taken part in TG4 online services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We may hold a list of winners for archival purposes and may broadcast these for 1 year after the competition is over and after this the competition entry list will be deleted.

If you are notified on TG4.ie that your information may be used to allow TG4 to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that TG4 may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

We may collect service data, which is information about any service errors or interruptions that you have encountered in order to help us to make technical improvements to our services.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new online services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the online services, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

Cookies Policy – Information TG4 collects from you when you visit the players on the TG4 website

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On TG4’s website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the players to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features.

During the course of any visit to the TG4 website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Information on how long you have spent on these pages is also supplied by the cookies.  Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors (including international visitors) and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to a certain genre of programme, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight this type of programme on your second and subsequent visits.

Change your consent | Revoke your consent

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.tg4.ie

 

Cookie declaration last updated on 2/18/22 by Cookiebot:
 

Necessary (17)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ce.cch Crazyegg Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain Session HTTP Cookie
_grecaptcha Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_pipe_c peach-static.ebu.io Pending 10302 days HTTP Cookie
_pipe_st peach-static.ebu.io Pending Session HTTP Cookie
AWSALBCORS pipe-collect.ebu.io Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 6 days HTTP Cookie
ce_successful_csp_check www.tg4.ie Detects whether user behaviour tracking should be active on the website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
CONSENT [x2] Google
YouTube
Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
GeoCountry www.tg4.ie The cookie determines the preferred language and country-setting of the visitor – This allows the website to show content most relevant to that region and language. 1 year HTTP Cookie
GeoIP www.tg4.ie Collects data such as visitors’ IP address, geographical location and website navigation – This information is used for internal optimization and statistics for the website’s operator. 1 year HTTP Cookie
rc::a Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
rc::b Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Session HTML Local Storage
rc::c Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Session HTML Local Storage
swpm_session www.tg4.ie Identifies the logged in user. A unique session ID is linked to the user so that he/she is identified while navigating the website. The user is logged out when the cookie expires. Session HTTP Cookie
thisEpCnt www.tg4.ie Pending Session HTTP Cookie
thisPage www.tg4.ie Pending Session HTTP Cookie

 

Statistics (6)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ce.gtld Crazyegg Holds which URL should be presented to the visitor when visiting the site. Session HTTP Cookie
_ga Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gat Google Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
ce_clock www.tg4.ie Sets a timestamp for when the visitor entered the website. This is used for analytical purposes on the website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker

 

Marketing (22)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__asc Alexa This cookie is used to collect information on consumer behavior, which is sent to Alexa Analytics – Alexa Analytics is an Amazon company. 1 day HTTP Cookie
__auc Alexa This cookie is used to collect information on consumer behavior, which is sent to Alexa Analytics – Alexa Analytics is an Amazon company. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_fbp Meta Platforms, Inc. Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
_GRECAPTCHA Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. 179 days HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences Google Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
atrk.gif Alexa This cookie is used to collect information on consumer behavior, which is sent to Alexa Analytics – Alexa Analytics is an Amazon company. Session Pixel Tracker
fr Meta Platforms, Inc. Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie Google Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
tr Meta Platforms, Inc. Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
v2/tracker Brightcove Used in context with video-advertisement. The cookie limits the number of times a user is shown the same advertisement. The cookie is also used to ensure relevance of the video-advertisement to the specific user. Session Pixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-available YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

 

Unclassified (4)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
dashjs_audio_settings www.tg4.ie Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
dashjs_video_bitrate www.tg4.ie Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
dashjs_video_settings www.tg4.ie Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
H5PUserUUID www.tg4.ie Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage

 

TG4 App

At present an account may be created by way of your email address or through Facebook, however it may be possible to access the TG4 App via additional third-party social media platforms in the future.

TG4 App Analytics

We use third party social media platforms to monitor and analyse the use of the TG4 App. Analytics services are provided by the following:

Firebase

Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Further details on Google’s policy for safeguarding your data are at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

More information on what type of information Firebase collects is at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Can TG4 access your information which is held by the third-party social media platforms where you get the TG4 App e.g. Facebook and when you access the players?

We may collect personal data that is already associated with your third-party social media platform account, such as your name and your email address.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with TG4 through your third-party social media platform account.  If you choose to provide such personal data, during or after registration, you are giving TG4 permission to use, share, and store it in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

What personal information does TG4 collect when you access the players?

When you access the players we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Password
  • County
  • Standard of Irish
  • Age
  • Gender

How will TG4 use your information obtained through your use of the players and our social media sites?

TG4 may use this personal information for the following purposes:

Usage: To monitor your usage.

Contact: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including security updates.

Manage requests: To manage your requests to us.

Performance of a contract: For the performance of a contract in relation to items you buy through our players.

Access to functionalities: The personal data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the players that are available to you as a registered user.

For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve the players, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Does TG4  pass any personal information to third parties?

It is not TG4 policy to pass on personal information to any third parties. When you purchase from the TG4 Shop or on TG4 online services we will have details of your account but we will not have details of your payment method. The order is processed by a service provider who is contracted to TG4.  The privacy policy of the relevant service provider will apply and links to these privacy policies are set out immediately below.

The service provider is under a contractual obligation to keep personal information for the purpose for which it is intended and not to pass on any personal information to any third parties.

When a viewer purchases items on the players the privacy policy of the relevant third party social media platform applies to the payment. Links to the Apple and Google privacy policies in relation to payment are below:

  • Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

  • Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

How do you know your personal information is kept safe and secure if you choose to provide your details for services on the players and on the social media sites?

TG4 servers which hold any personal information are in TG4 HQ in secure locations and on Amazon Web Services secure servers hosted in Ireland. Credit and debit card details are not stored by TG4. If you purchase items in respect of an individual programme those purchases may be through the app store and in that instance the purchase will be governed by the privacy policy of that app store. In addition, if you wish to buy books and dvds which are advertised on our players you are directed to the relevant third party suppliers to purchase the item and the purchase will be governed by the privacy policy of those suppliers. At present the suppliers are as follows but additional suppliers may be added in the future: Cló Iar Chonnachta, Spailpín, Cartoon Saloon, Sea Fever Productions, Bankostales.com, Futa Fata and The Education company of Ireland.

What other Personal Data is collected by TG4?

We collect feedback from you which means information you voluntarily provide to us when you provide feedback including queries, complaints, comments, or when you enter competitions or interact with TG4 in any way. The information is kept for 1  year and it is then anonymised and kept forever.

 

How will TG4 use your information?

If TG4 acquires any personal information about you through your use of the players or the TG4 social media sites TG4 will ensure that the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is gathered and it will not be distributed or used for any other purpose however it may be used in the additional ways detailed in this Privacy Statement where you have given consent for such additional uses.

Does TG4 currently transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes?

TG4 does not transfer any personal information abroad.

What happens if TG4 transfers your personal data abroad at some time in the future?

If in the future TG4 transfers your personal data abroad it means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Ireland. If this type of transfer happens in future TG4 will ensure that no transfer will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place to secure your personal data. TG4 will use European Union approved “standard contractual clauses” to protect your personal data if this happens.

Are the players hosted in Ireland?

Yes, the players are hosted in Ireland.

How long will your information be retained by TG4?

TG4 will ensure that personal information will not be retained for longer than it is required and that once the initial purposes for gathering the information have become irrelevant the information will not be retained.

In addition we will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our legal agreements and policies, to protect and defend the rights or property of TG4, to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the  players or TG4 social media sites and  to protect the personal safety of users of the players and TG4 social media sites, or the public and for legitimate business purposes. In those circumstances we may disclose your personal data to the relevant authorities.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process your personal data under the following conditions:

  • Consent:  you have explicitly given your consent for processing personal data for one or more specific purposes under s71 of the Data Protection Act 2018. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Performance of a contract:  where it is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you.
  • Performance of a function under legislation TG4 has the functions set out in s118 of the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) and we process personal data in performing those functions under s38(1) of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Legal advice and legal proceedings:  for the purposes of legal advice and legal proceedings under s41 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Archiving in the public interest: for the purposes of archiving in the public interest and for statistical purposes under s42 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Journalistic purposes: for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes  under s43 of the Data Protection Act 2018 which facilitates TG4’s right to freedom of expression. Similarly, production companies may use the personal data of contributors who participate in programmes produced for TG4 in accordance with the privacy policy of each individual production company and in reliance on the journalistic purposes ground and contributors should review the privacy policy of the applicable production company.

 

What is the legal basis for processing the personal data detailed in this Privacy Statement?

Type of processing/purpose: Analysis of programming and the selection of programming which matches viewers preferences/ Identification of location of viewers – Legal basis: Performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to establish and maintain a broadcasting service, establish websites, establish archives and create and acquire programming.  Additional legal basis: Archiving in the public interest.

Type of processing/purpose: Data relating to participation in a programme – Legal basis: Performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to establish and maintain a broadcasting service and create programming. Additional legal basis: Performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to establish and maintain archives.  Additional legal basis: Archiving in the public and for statistical purposes under s42 of the Data Protection Act 2018.  Additional legal basis: Journalistic purpose under s43 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Type of processing/purpose: sale of advertising, products and services – Legal basis: performance of a contract and performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to exploit commercial opportunities.

Type of processing/purpose: Competitions/email alerts/newsletters – Legal basis: Performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to establish and maintain a broadcasting service.  Additional legal basis: consent of user.

Type of processing/purpose: Collection of registration information/service administration data/service data re errors and interruptions – Legal basis: Performance of a function under legislation under the Broadcasting Act 2009 (as amended) which requires TG4 to establish and maintain a broadcasting service.

Type of processing/purpose: Communications with commercial partners/direct marketing/promotional purposes – Legal Basis: consent.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data under GDPR?

TG4 undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and ensure that you can exercise your rights.

You have the right to:

  • Request to know what personal data TG4 holds and the right to access your personal data.Whenever it is technically possible, you can access your personal data directly within your account settings section. Until such time as this is technically possible, please contact us to assist you. You may make an access request, in writing, for a copy of your personal data held by TG4. TG4 may ask for further identification information from you before the information is released. TG4 has 30 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. Whenever it is technically possible, you can update your personal data directly within your account settings section.  Until such time as this is technically possible, please contact us to assist you. (s92 of the Data Protection Act 2018).
  • Object to processing of your personal data. This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to our processing of your personal data on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. At any point you may unsubscribe to the newsletter which at present is the only form of direct marketing carried out by TG4.  If in the future TG4 engages in additional direct marketing it will not contact users for direct marketing purposes unless the users have given consent and similarly it will not disclose this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes unless the users have given consent to TG4. Users may withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. Whenever it is technically possible, you can erase your personal data directly within your account settings section.  Until such time as this is technically possible, please contact us to assist you. (s92 of the Data Protection Act 2018).
  •  [Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you, or to a third-party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the players.

Who do you contact in TG4 in relation to your  personal information held by TG4 collected through using the players?

Please email dp@tg4.ie

Data Protection Commission

General information on data protection is available from the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie) and you may contact the Data Protection Commission if you believe TG4 is not complying with its data protection requirements. As an organisation which is required to register with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, more information on the type of information held by TG4 is available to view on the public register which is also on the Commissioner’s website.

Children’s Privacy

Some of our apps are designed for children under 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. We do however collect personal data from children under 13 who enter into competitions, but parental consent is required before children under 13 can enter into competitions.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or TG4 practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Statement on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please email dp@tg4.ie or webmaster@tg4.ie